Privacy Notice

Privacy Statement

 

What data is held?

Accountability for the Scottish Leaders Forum (SLF) sits with Scottish Government, and therefore Scottish Government is the Controller and processor of the personal data held on SLF members. This personal data held includes names,  email and office addresses, work organisation and role.

 

Why we need this data?

This personal data is required in order for the Scottish Government to run the Scottish Leaders Forum. The legal basis for the Scottish Government processing your data is GDPR Article 6 (1)(e) ‘a task carried out in the public interest’.

 

What we do with your data?

 

We collect your data to:

1 – Communicate with you about SLF activity and events.

2 – Provide information from Scottish Government and other SLF partners relevant to the aims and objectives of SLF that may be of interest to members.

 

Your data will be used as follows:

1 – Your data will be shared with those organising the event you have registered for, to allow them to plan the event and communicate with you about any specifics. In some cases, those organising the event may be from a partner organisation.

2 – Shared with other Scottish Government partners to provide information about other events or activity relevant to the aims and objectives of the SLF.

 

We will not share delegate lists or network lists with third parties who request access. If a third party wishes to communicate with you, for example with an opportunity, we will send a message to you on their behalf. This also means we will not provide contact lists at or after events to event delegates.

 

Currently, we use a third party website, Eventbrite to collate registrations for network events. You can read how Eventbrite complies with GDPR on their website  – https://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-eu-data-protection

 

The Scottish Government have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

How long is your data kept?

Your personal data is retained for as long as the Scottish Government has a relationship with you and the data is required to support the service that we offer – in this case the Scottish Leaders Forum. Once this relationship ends your data will be deleted from our systems.

 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information. You may have a right to have this information corrected, deleted and to object to or restrict the processing of the information held. You may also have a right to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and transfer or have this information transferred to another data controller.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how your personal data is handled, you can contact the Scottish Government Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. The Data Protection Officer is the Head of Information and Assurance, who can be contacted at The Scottish Government, V Spur, Saughton House, Broomhouse Road, Edinburgh, EH11 3XD.

 

If you are not satisfied with the response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland

45 Melville Street

Edinburgh

Telephone: 0303 123 1115

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

 

 

Advertisements